CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Mr. Arjun Singh
Quest Global Limited
378 Maple Grove Drive
Oakville, L6J 4V5
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a steel module connector from India

Dear Mr. Singh:

In your letter dated May 23, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a steel module connector. Pictures, specification drawings and descriptive literature for the connector were submitted for our review. You also provided a manual regarding the manufacturing process for the module connector.

The article under consideration is identified as Panel Claw’s commercial flat roof base. You stated that “The carbon steel module connector under consideration is a finished component of a support system used to support solar panels in solar arrays, specifically for commercial flat roofs.” You further indicated that the subject connector is used to connect modules to the main support members. The connector has multiple slots and holes, and comes in two different lengths. This component is a finished product and requires no additional processing. The module connector measures approximately 0.9 inches in height x 1.1 inches in width x 43 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the steel module connector will be 7326.90.8688, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division